Sourcing2026-09-29•11 min read

Athletic & Sport Sunglasses Wholesale: A Buyer's Sourcing Guide

Sport sunglasses live or die on three things: grip, coverage and impact resistance. Here is how to spec, price and source athletic frames without paying for marketing you do not need.

JC
Jacky Chen
Founder, EyeView Sunglasses

Key Takeaways

  • ✦Athletic sunglasses are built around grip, coverage and impact resistance — not fashion geometry. The frame material and temple design matter more than the lens brand name.
  • ✦TR90 and other nylon-based thermoplastics dominate the sport category because they flex, weigh under 25g and survive impact without cracking — acetate warps under sweat and heat.
  • ✦The single biggest differentiator between a $3 and a $12 sport frame is the rubber over-mould on temples and nose bridge; without it, the frame slides during movement and returns spike.
  • ✦Polarized lenses are near-standard for sport SKUs, but Category 3 tint is the correct choice for most daylight sports — Category 4 is illegal for driving in most markets.
  • ✦Realistic wholesale MOQ for custom sport frames is 300–500 pairs per colourway; open-mould programmes start at 100–300 pairs with a stock colour range.
  • ✦Average FOB pricing lands at $3.50–$9.00 per pair for TR90 sport frames with polarized lenses, depending on rubber detailing, hinge type and lens coating.

Quick Facts

18–28 g
Typical frame weight
100–300 pairs
Wholesale MOQ (open mould)
300–500 pairs
Wholesale MOQ (custom mould)
$3.50–$9.00
Common FOB price

Why Athletic Sunglasses Are a Different Build

Walk into any wholesale catalogue and you will see sport frames priced wildly differently — $3 here, $14 there — for what look like similar sunglasses. The gap is not branding. It is geometry and hardware. An athletic frame is engineered backwards from the problem of staying on a moving, sweating face, and every design decision follows from that.

A fashion frame is designed for how it looks standing still. A sport frame is designed for how it behaves at speed. That means a wraparound or base-curve lens to block peripheral light and wind, temples that curve inward to hook behind the ear, a nose bridge that grips rather than rests, and a material that flexes under impact instead of cracking. Get any of these wrong and the customer returns the product — not because it is ugly, but because it did not do its job.

This is why the athletic category rewards buyers who spec the frame properly. If you order a sport SKU that is really a lifestyle frame in a sport colourway, you will lose to competitors who understood the category. If you spec it right, you can charge a healthy premium because the product genuinely works.

There is also a compliance layer that lifestyle frames do not face so acutely. Sport sunglasses are worn hardest and longest, often in direct sun at altitude or on water, so UV400 protection and correct lens category are effectively non-negotiable. We cover the category question in section three, but treat it as a hard requirement rather than a nice-to-have.

Materials: TR90 vs Acetate vs Grilamid

The frame material decides weight, flex, durability and cost — and it is the first thing you should lock before anything else. The three you will encounter in quotes from Chinese factories are TR90, acetate and Grilamid (a branded nylon). Here is how they compare for athletic use.

✅ Pros of TR90 (nylon-based thermoplastic)

  • +Very light — 18–25g typical, the lightest common option
  • +Extremely flexible — bends under load and springs back without cracking
  • +Sweat- and heat-resistant — does not warp in a hot car or on a run
  • +Lowest cost at scale, fastest production (3–7 days)

⚠️ Cons of TR90 (nylon-based thermoplastic)

  • −Matte plastic look — cannot achieve a deep hand-polished gloss
  • −Limited colour range — no tortoise or layered marble patterns
  • −Best suited to simple, sporty shapes rather than ornate designs

✅ Pros of Acetate (cellulose-based)

  • +Premium hand-polished finish — looks and feels high-end
  • +Rich colours, tortoise, marble and layered patterns possible
  • +Holds bold, thick geometries well

⚠️ Cons of Acetate (cellulose-based)

  • −Heavier — typically 28–40g, noticeable on the face over long wear
  • −Heat- and moisture-sensitive — warps gradually with sweat and sun
  • −Rigid — can crack on impact rather than flex
  • −Higher cost and slower production

✅ Pros of Grilamid (branded nylon)

  • +Premium nylon — excellent strength-to-weight ratio
  • +Superior impact resistance, popular for cycling and extreme sport
  • +Takes rubber over-moulds cleanly for grip

⚠️ Cons of Grilamid (branded nylon)

  • −More expensive than generic TR90 — typically $1.50–$3.00/pair more
  • −Overkill for casual athletic or fashion-sport crossover SKUs

For the vast majority of athletic wholesale programmes, TR90 is the right default: it delivers the grip-friendly flex, light weight and low cost that sport buyers need, and it can be paired with rubber over-moulds to close the gap on premium feel. Acetate belongs in your lifestyle range, not your athletics range — even if a customer asks for it, quote the TR90 equivalent and explain why. Grilamid is worth specifying only when you are targeting serious cycling, running or water-sports customers who will pay for the extra durability.

The Details That Actually Drive Performance

Once the frame material is set, the difference between a returning customer and a refund sits in four details. Buyers new to the category often skip them because they look minor on a spec sheet — but they are exactly what the end user feels.

Rubber temple and nose over-moulds

This is the single biggest lever. A TR90 frame with bare temples slides forward the moment the wearer sweats; the same frame with TPR or rubber over-moulding on the temple tips and nose bridge stays put. The cost difference is small — roughly $0.40–$1.20 per pair — but the perceived quality difference is large. If your sport SKUs do not have rubber detailing, fix that before anything else.

Wraparound geometry and base curve

A true sport frame uses a base curve of 6 to 9, wrapping the lens around the face to block peripheral glare and wind. Flat, low-curve lenses leave the sides of the eyes exposed and defeat the purpose of an athletic frame. Ask your supplier for the base curve number — anything under 6 is a fashion frame wearing a sport costume.

Lens tint and category

Polarization is near-standard for sport because it kills glare off water, roads and snow, and costs about $0.80–$2.00 per pair at wholesale. Pair it with the right category: Category 3 (8–18% light transmission) is correct for most daylight sports and is road-legal in virtually all markets. Category 4 (3–8%) blocks more light but is illegal for driving in the EU and elsewhere, so reserve it for high-altitude and open-water use. UV400 protection should be on 100% of your sport frames with no exceptions — it is the one spec you cannot compromise on.

Hinges and impact resistance

Metal barrel hinges cost more but survive knocks and repeated flexing; simple pin hinges are cheaper but the first thing to fail on a frame that gets thrown in a bag. For sport SKUs, step up to a metal or spring hinge and the return rate drops. If your market requires it, ensure lenses pass impact testing (FDA drop-ball for the US) — sport frames are the last place to risk a shatter claim.

MOQ, Pricing and How to Order

Athletic sunglasses wholesale is more accessible than most first-time buyers expect, because the category is built on a handful of proven moulds. There are two paths.

Open-mould (OEM branding): you pick from an existing sport frame, choose frame and lens colours, and add your logo to the temple. MOQ is typically 100–300 pairs per colourway. This is the fastest and cheapest route and the right choice for a brand testing the athletics category.

Custom mould (ODM): you commission a new shape or a modified one. MOQ rises to 300–500 pairs per colour because tooling has to be amortised. Choose this only once you know the category sells for you.

Realistic FOB pricing for TR90 sport frames with polarized lenses lands at $3.50–$9.00 per pair, driven by rubber detailing, hinge type and lens coating. Expect the price to step down at 1,000 and again at 5,000 pairs. Samples usually take 5–10 days and full production 15–25 days depending on colour count.

The practical ordering sequence: send your spec (frame style, material, lens category, rubber detailing, logo placement, target quantity), request a sample before committing, validate the sample against the spec sheet above, then place the bulk order. Read more about how MOQ works in sunglasses manufacturing if you are new to sourcing.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the best material for athletic sunglasses?

TR90 and Grilamid are the industry standard for sport frames. They are nylon-based thermoplastics that flex under load, weigh 20–30% less than acetate, and resist impact and sweat without warping. Acetate is a premium look for lifestyle frames but is the wrong choice for athletics because heat and perspiration gradually deform it and it offers no grip memory.

Do athletic sunglasses need to be polarized?

Not strictly, but most sport SKUs ship polarized because glare reduction matters for driving, water sports and cycling. Polarization costs roughly $0.80–$2.00 per pair at wholesale. The more important spec is UV400 protection, which should be non-negotiable on every sport frame.

What MOQ should I expect for wholesale sport sunglasses?

For open-mould programmes where you pick from an existing frame and add your logo, MOQ is typically 100–300 pairs per colourway. Fully custom moulds require 300–500 pairs per colour minimum because of tooling amortisation. Volume pricing usually steps down at 1,000 and 5,000 pairs.

Are rubber temple grips worth the extra cost?

Yes, if you are selling into running, cycling or water sports. Rubber or TPR over-moulding on the temples and nose bridge is what stops the frame sliding when the wearer sweats. It adds roughly $0.40–$1.20 per pair at cost but is the difference between a frame that stays on and one that ends up in a drawer.

What lens category is right for sport sunglasses?

Category 3 (8–18% light transmission) covers the vast majority of daylight sports and is road-legal in most markets. Category 4 (3–8%) blocks more light but is illegal for driving in the EU and many other regions, so it suits high-altitude or water use only. Always confirm the category with your supplier before ordering.

Sourcing Sport Frames for Your Brand?

Send us your spec — frame style, lens type, MOQ — and we'll quote TR90 athletic sunglasses at factory pricing.

Get a Free Quote